GEELONG 8 BALL OPEN (FEB)
Year  State Winner      Runner Up State Host
2015 . . . . . . .
2014 . . . . . . .
2013 . . . . . . .
2012 (VIC) Ben Judge 6 4 Karl O'Donoghue (IRE) White Eagle House
2011 (VIC) Ben Nunan 6 4 Alec Evreniadis (SA) White Eagle House
2010 (VIC) James Mifsud 6 . Steve Mifsud (VIC) White Eagle House
2009 (SA) James Delahunty 6 4 Paul Hancock (VIC) White Eagle House
2008 (SA) James Delahunty 6 4 Paul Clack (VIC) White Eagle House
2007 (SA) Alec Evreniadis 6 . . . White Eagle House
2006 (VIC) . 6 . . . White Eagle House
2005 (VIC) Ben Nunan 6 . . . White Eagle House
2004 (VIC) Ben Nunan 6 . . . White Eagle House
2003 (SA) Alec Evreniadis 6 . . . White Eagle House
2002 (VIC) Colin Laoutaris 6 . . . White Eagle House
2001 (VIC) Johl Younger 6 . . . White Eagle House
2000 (VIC) Ricky Watson 6 . Daryl Jenkins . White Eagle House

 

  BALLARAT 8 BALL OPEN (OCTOBER - VICTORIA)
Year  State Winner      Runner Up State Host
2015 . . . . . . .
2014 . . . . . . .
2013 . . . . . . .
2012 . . . . . . .
2011 . . . . . . .
2010 . . . . . . .
2009 . Steve Gray . . Roy Noblett . .
2008 . . . . . . .
2007 . . . . . . .
2006 . Travis Crawley . . . . .
2005 . . . . . . .
2004 . . . . . . .
2003 . . . . . . .
2002 . . . . . . .
2001 . . . . . . .
2000 . . . . . . .

 

  ALBURY WODONGA 8 BALL OPEN (MARCH - VICTORIA LABOUR DAY)
Year  Winner  Winner      Runner Up Runner-up  Host
2015 . . . . . . .
2014 . . . . . . .
2013 . . . . . . .
2012 (VIC) Jake McCartney 4 3 Steve Woods (NSW) Commercial Club
2011 (VIC) James Mifsud  4 . Jake McCartney (VIC) Commercial Club
2010 (VIC) Micheal Scerri 4 1 Brian Daly . Commercial Club
2009 (SA) Alec Evreniadis 4 2 Ken Krieger . Commercial Club
2008 (VIC) Brett Rogers 4 . Mark Curwood (VIC) Commercial Club
2007 . . . . Travis Crawley . Commercial Club
2006 . . . . . . .
2005 . . . . . . .
2004 . . . . . . .
2003 . . . . . . .
2002 . . . . . . .
2001 . . . . . . .
2000 . . . . . . .

 

GOLD COAST OPEN 8 BALL SINGLES
EIGHT BALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Proudly sponsored by Snooker World, Mermaid Beach)

SATURDAY 5th MAY 2012 (10AM Qualifying Rounds) Main Comp

SUNDAY 6th MAY 2012 (10AM Knockout and Final) Main Comp

MONDAY 7th MAY 2012 (10AM Singles Comp) Public Holiday Comp

(Note: Monday is a public Holiday in QLD)

VENUE: SNOOKER WORLD, MERMAID BEACH OVER $10,000 IN PRIZES & TROPHIES (Friday evening– Sunday evening)
LIMITED TO 200 ENTRIES ENTRIES CLOSE 30th APRIL 2012

ENTRY FEE $50.00 LADIES & JUNIORS $35.00 LATE ENTRIES AFTER 30TH APRIL $60.00

CONTACT:  WEBSITE: www.goldcoastopen.com

The Berri Open has also attracted over 300 entrants since 1988. www.berriopen.com

  BERRI 8 BALL OPEN (JULY)
Year  Winner  Winner      Runner Up Runner-up  Host
2015 . . . . . . .
2014 . . . . . . .
2013 . . . . . . .
2012 . . . . . . .
2011 (SA) Nathan Nemes 4 3 Jake McCartney (VIC) Berri Resort
2010 (VIC) Jake Mccartney 4 1 Brenton Collier (SA) Berri Resort
2009 (SA) Adam Andretzke 4 2 Mark Williams (SA) Berri Resort
2008 (SA) Brenton Collier 4 3 Nick Howie (SA) Berri Resort
2007 (VIC) Jake McCartney 4 1 Russell Youlten (SA) Berri Resort
2006 (SA) Mark Williams 4 2 Ben Nunan (VIC) Berri Resort
2005 (SA) Paul Hancock . . . . Berri Resort
2004 (SA) Emile Riera . . . . Berri Resort
2003 (SA) Russell Youlten . . . . Berri Resort
2002 (SA) Russell Youlten . . . . Berri Resort
2001 (SA) Mick Delahunty . . . . Berri Resort
2000 (SA) Phil Reilly . . . . Berri Resort
1999 (SA) Phil Jones 4 1 Shannon Purcell (SA) Berri Resort
1998 (SA) Phil Reilly . . . . Berri Resort
1997 (SA) Alec Evreniadis . . . . Berri Resort
1996 (VIC) Josh Haynes . . . . Berri Resort
1995 (VIC) Shane Charles . . . . Berri Resort
1994 (SA) Bill Lehmann . . . . Berri Resort
1993 (SA) Ray Stevans . . . . Berri Resort
1992 (SA) Ken Mitchell . . . . Berri Resort
1991 (SA) Mick Delahunty . . . . Berri Resort
1990 (SA) Fred Newton . . . . Berri Resort
1989 (SA) Alec Evreniadis . . . . Berri Resort
1988 (SA) John Barton . . . . Berri Resort
               
  BARMERA 8 BALL OPEN (JULY)
1987 (SA) John Barton . . . . Barmera Country Club
1986 (VIC) Steve Hogan . . . . Barmera Country Club
1985 (SA) Shane Kilpatrick . . . . Barmera Country Club
1984 (SA) Shane Kilpatrick . . . . Barmera Country Club
1983 (SA) Steve Seebohm . . . . Barmera Country Club
1982 (SA) Robert Ripper . . . . Barmera Country Club
1981 (SA) David Evans . . . . Barmera Country Club

 

This is the 25th Anniversary of this event, so we are hoping to attract as many players as possible who have previously played in this event.  We also invite any new players to this event as well.

Hi Guys,

For those players who did not pick up an entry form and nominate for the 2012 Berri Open at this year’s Berri Open, attached is a Poster and Entry form for next year’s event. The Berri Open is scheduled for Saturday 21st & Sunday 22nd July 2012. Next year is the 25th Anniversary of this event, so we would like to see as many players as possible who have played in this tournament in the past, as well as any first time players to help us celebrate the 25th Anniversary of this Tournament, which is rated by many players as the best Open Singles Tournament in Australia.

As part of the 25th Anniversary Celebrations, Mr. Shane Roberts who is the General Manager of the Berri Resort Hotel has announced that the winner of the 2012 Berri Resort Hotel Open 8 Ball Singles Championships will receive an additional $1,000 in prize-money.  This will mean that the Winner will collect $4,500 in prize-money and the total prize-money for the 2012 event will be $16,000.

Looking forward to catching up with some of you at the 2012 Berri Open.

Regards,

Neil Lemmey

Tournament Director

Berri Resort Hotel Open 8-Ball Singles Championships

Phone: 0409 845 808

Attachments:
Download this file (2012_-Berri-Open-Poster.pdf)2012_-Berri-Open-Poster.pdf[ ]1055 kB

on our way 2 a new site

2012 ALBURY WODONGA 8 BALL OPEN
9th - 11th March --- $50 Entry

Commercial Club
Dean Street
Albury, NSW
$13,000 - $14,000 Prize Money --- Pays down to top 32!!
Novice, Intermediate and Open knockout comps on the friday too.
Rydges (used to be called Chiefly) is best place to stay, right next door to the venue!

Ben Nunan    
Steve Woods Steve Woods  
    Steve Woods 3
Ken Krieger Ken Krieger  
Jim Spiteri    
    "Jake McCartney"
Michael Scerri    
Jake McCartney Jake McCartney  
    Jake McCartney 4
Glenn Croese Glenn Croese  
Shaun Dalitz    

 

Attachments:
Download this file (2012_ALBURY_ENTRY_FORM.pdf)2012_ALBURY_ENTRY_FORM.pdf[ ]209 kB

The final was played between Ben Judge from Perth who defeated Karl O'Donoghue from Ireland 5-4 after being 4-1 down, a massive effort from Ben to hold his nerve and claw his way back and to win the match. Some other finals results were:
 

Roy Tan    
Steve Tran Steve Tran  
    Karl O'Donoghue 4
Karl O'Donoghue Karl O'Donoghue  
Ben Nunan    
    "Ben Judge"
John 'Rusty' Wheeler    
Ben Judge Ben Judge  
    Ben Judge 5
Kurt Dunham Kurt Dunham  
Wayne Stubbs    



Congratulations to all of the finalists on their efforts. Overall we paid out over $20,000 in cash prizes from Friday night to the Sunday night, not bad for a tournament that was nearly cancelled after its 3rd year due to the lack of support and running at a loss.

Attachments:
Download this file (2012_geelong_open.pdf)2012_geelong_open.pdf[ ]614 kB

Nathan Nemes 4 - 3 Jake Mccartney

REPORT ON 2011 BERRI RESORT HOTEL OPEN 8-BALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD ON SATURDAY JULY 23RD & SUNDAY JULY 24TH       

Nathan Nemes from Adelaide defeated defending champion Jake McCartney from Ballarat by 4 frames to 3 in one of the closest finals for several years in front of an appreciative audience of over 200 spectators.

Competitors were playing for $15,000 in prize-money.

Nathan Nemes became the nineteenth person to have won the title in the 24 year history of this prestigious event.  Nathan received $3,500 in prize-money, together with a replica of the Perpetual trophy and also the much treasured distinction of having his name engraved on the Perpetual trophy.  Jake received $1,700 plus a trophy for being Runner-up and fell just one win short of being the first triple winner of this event.

The Grand Final saw Nathan race out to a 2-0 lead, only to lose the lead after Jake rallied to win the next three frames to lead 3-2.  Nathan managed to hold his nerve to take the next two frames to win the match 4-3.  A highlight of the final was the clean potting by both players.  

These two players also played each other in the Quarter Finals of the 2010 event, which Jake won 4-3 before going on to win the event.  

Spectators were treated to an excellent display of the skills of the game by all players competing in the Quarter Finals.  The highlight of the Quarter Finals was the match between Mark Williams and Nathan Nemes.  Mark lead this match 3-0 before Nathan won the next 4 frames to win the match 4-3.  In what can only be described as a cruel twist of fate in another Quarter Final Match between Ben Nunan and Adam Andretzke, with the scores locked together at 3 all, Ben played the black into the top pocket, only to see it spit out.  Adam then made an excellent clearance to win the match.  Ben once again proved to everybody in the room what an excellent sportsman he is by his conduct following his misfortune.

Quarter Final results were:

Jake McCartney     (Ballarat)    defeated    Justin Campbell      (Adelaide)        4/2
Adam Andretzke    (Barossa)    defeated    Ben Nunan      (Melbourne)        4/3
Nathan Nemes        (Adelaide)    defeated    Mark Williams      (Robinvale)        4/3
James Hammond    (Kalgoorlie)    defeated    Jakk Phillips      (Melbourne)        4/1

Semi Final results were:

Nathan Nemes                defeated    Adam Andretzke            4/2
Jake McCartney                defeated    James Hammond            4/1

Three hundred and fifty eight players nominated in this year’s tournament, compared to 357 players that entered the 2010 event.  Organizers were extremely pleased with nominations received this year, considering approximately 30 regular players not attending due to the Goldfields Open Snooker event held at Bendigo.  Event organizers were also pleased to receive entries from a group of 7 players from Bendigo.  The event consisted of players being divided up into 36 sections, with the sectional play being held at various Clubs and Hotels in the Riverland.  At the conclusion of play on Saturday, 144 players had qualified for the finals on the Sunday.

The Friday night restricted knock-out competitions resulted in Steve McCormick defeating Cameron Dixon and Steve Perry defeating Neil Brown.  The Friday night Invitational knock-out No. 1 resulted in Aleck Evreniadis defeat Jake McCartney in the final.  The Friday night Invitational knock-out No. 2 resulted in Brenton Collier defeat Jake McCartney in the final.

The Under 18 knock-out resulted in Jarrod Bennett defeat Nick Young in the final.  13 Under 18 players competed in this competition and the skills shown by all players were exceptional.

The Saturday night Pot out competition was won by Brad Richmond.  Fifty entries were received for the Saturday night Ladies competition, which is always keenly contested, resulted in Gemma Pike defeat Emma Babauta in the final.
The “Could have been Champions” knock-out on Sunday for non qualifiers and Round 1 losers saw Jamie Stevens defeat Michael Schulz in the final.

I wish to mention the work done by the Riverland 8-Ball Association.  President Daryl and his committee spent many hours over the week-end to make sure that everything ran smoothly.  I would also like to show my appreciation to the members of the Riverland Women’s 8-Ball Association who assisted with the selling of raffle tickets over the weekend, all proceeds of which are distributed as prize-money to the Saturday night Ladies and Under 18’s knock-outs.  A special thanks also goes to Tracy Altschwager, Deb Trenwith and Trish Stieler for their assistance in organizing the Ladies Knock-out.     

All 18 tables used at the Berri Resort Hotel are supplied and serviced by Aaron Court from Court’s Amusements and I would like to acknowledge his efforts to supply tables of the highest quality.

At the Official Presentation, Berri Resort Hotel’s Manager Shane Roberts assisted in the handing out of the major prizes.  Shane briefly mentioned plans to upgrade facilities before next year’s event.  Shane also announced an increase in prize-money for the 25th Anniversary of the event next year and thanked all players for competing and invited them to come back next year.


Neil Lemmey
Tournament Director

James Mifusd d Steve Mifsud

Subcategories