Print

AUSTRALIAN SNOOKER CHAMPIONS

Written by Cue Sports. Posted in Australian Snooker

  AUSTRALIAN SNOOKER CHAMPIONS
Year  Winner  Winner      Runner Up Runner-up  Host
2015 . . . . . . .
2014 . . . . . . .
2013 . . . . . . .
2012 . . . . . . .
2011 (Vic) Steve Mifsud 6 3 Joe Minici (NSW) Melbourne (Vic)
2010 (Vic) Steve Mifsud . . Vinnie Calabrese (NSW) Sydney (NSW)
2009 (NSW) Shawn Budd . . Steve Mifsud (Vic) Sydney (NSW)
2008 (NZ) Dene O'Kane . . Stuart Lawler (NSW) Sydney (NSW)
2007 (NSW) Glen Wilkinson . . Stuart Lawler (NSW) Sydney (NSW)
2006 (Vic) Steve Mifsud . . Dene O'Kane (NZ) Sydney (NSW)
2005 (NZ) Dene O'Kane . . Glen Wilkinson (NSW) Sydney (NSW)
2004 (NSW) Shawn Budd . . Aaron Mahoney (Vic) Sydney (NSW)
2003 (Vic) Aaron Mahoney . . Johl Younger (Vic) Sydney (NSW)
2002 (Vic) Neil Robertson . . Steve Mifsud (Vic) Sydney (NSW)
2001 (Vic) Steve Mifsud . . Paul Bunt (WA) Sydney (NSW)
2000 (Vic) Steve Mifsud . . Tony Kook (NSW) Sydney (NSW)
1999 (NSW) Shawn Budd . . Steve Mifsud (Vic) Sydney (NSW)
1998 (NSW) Stuart Lawler . . Glen Wilkinson (NSW) Sydney (NSW)
1997 (Vic) Steve Mifsud . . Stan Gorski (Vic) Sydney (NSW)
1996     . .     Not held
1995 (Eng) Anthony Hamilton . . Chris Small (Sco) Melbourne (Vic)
1994 (Sco) John Higgins . . Willie Thorne (Eng) Melbourne (Vic)
1993 (NSW) Steve Waterer . . Danny Love (NSW) Albury (NSW)
1992 (Vic) Stan Gorski . . Peter Hawkes (Vic) Gold Coast (Qld)
1991 (Vic) David Collins . . Quinten Hann (Vic) Adelaide (SA)
1990 (Qld) Craig Duffy . . Nick Vasic (NSW) Sydney (NSW)
1989 (Vic) Stan Gorski . . Barry Saxon (WA) Perth (WA)
1988 (WA) Jim Bonner . . Stan Gorski (Vic) Launceston (Tas)
1987 (Vic) Peter Hawkes . . Roger Farebrother (NSW) Melbourne (Vic)
1986 (NSW) Geoff Miller . . Peter Hawkes (Vic) Brisbane (Qld)
1985 (SA) Jim Bonner . . Phil Tarrant (NSW) Coomealla (NSW)
1984 (NSW) Glen Wilkinson . . Adrian Campbell (WA) Perth (WA)
1983 (NSW) Gary Lackenby . . Adrian Campbell (WA) Gosford (NSW)
1982 (Tas) James Giannaros . . Warren King (NSW) Hobart (Tas)
1981 (NSW) Warren King . . John Campbell (NSW) Brisbane (Qld)
1980 (NSW) Warren King . . James Giannaros (Tas) Melbourne (Vic)
1979 (NSW) John Campbell . . Jim Bonner (WA) Adelaide (SA)
1978 (Tas) Kevin Burles . . Ron Atkins (Tas) Perth (WA)
1977 (Tas) Ron Atkins . . Jim Bonner (WA) Bulli (NSW)
1976 (Tas) Ron Atkins . . Leon Heywood (SA) Hobart (Tas)
1975 (Tas) Ron Atkins . . Fred Thomas (Vic) Brisbane (Qld)
1974 (SA) Lou Condo . . John Campbell (NSW) Melbourne (Vic)
1973 (SA) Max Williams . . Robert McLass (Vic) Adelaide (SA)
1972 (SA) Max Williams . . Robert McLass (Vic) Perth (WA)
1971 (SA) Max Williams . . Geoff Miller (NSW) Bulli (NSW)
1970 (SA) Max Williams . . Harry Andrews (Vic) Launceston (Tas)
1969 (SA) Bill Barrie . . Max Williams (SA) Melbourne (Vic)
1968 (SA) Max Williams . . Ron Mares (NSW) Adelaide (SA)
1967 (SA) Max Williams . . Rex King (NSW) Adelaide (SA)
1966 (SA) Max Williams . . Ron Atkins (Tas) Perth (WA)
1965 (SA) Bill Barrie . . Arthur Cuffe (Vic) Melbourne (Vic)
1964 (SA) Bill Barrie . . Frank Harris (NSW) Sydney (NSW)
1963 (NSW) Frank Harris . . Bill Barrie (SA) Launceston (Tas)
1962 (SA) Bill Barrie . . Jim Lyons (Qld) Brisbane (Qld)
1961 (SA) Max Williams . . Len Rahilly (Qld) Adelaide (SA)
1960 (Tas) Kevin Burles . . Bob Marshall (WA) Perth (WA)
1959 (Tas) Kevin Burles . . Frank Harris (NSW) Launceston (Tas)
1958 (NSW) Frank Harris . . Warren Simpson (NSW) Brisbane (Qld)
1957 (NSW) Warren Simpson . . Bob Marshall (WA) Sydney (NSW)
1956 (WA) Bob Marshall . . Warren Simpson (NSW) Perth (WA)
1955 (Tas) Ted Pickett . . Jack Harris (SA) Adelaide (SA)
1954 (NSW) Warren Simpson . . Frank Edwards (UK) Sydney (NSW)
1953 (NSW) Warren Simpson . . Bob Marshall (WA) Melbourne (Vic)